Atascosa County Courthouse
14R E 544312 N 3199043
Replica of the first Atascosa County Courthouse which was originally located near Amphion, which is now a ghost town.

Across the street form the current Atascosa Count Courthouse, is a small dog trot style log cabin. As the Texas Historical Marker in front of it points out, it is a replica of the first county courthouse erected in 1856 near the current ghost town of Amphion, with the actual location at Navatasco, on land donated by Jose Antonio Navarro.

This courthouse was used only for a brief two years when the county seat was moved to the more prosperous town of Pleasanton. The area where the original courthouse stood continued to thrive, at least until the railroad bypassed it in 1909, when it bagan a decline that culminated in it being classified as a ghost town by the 1950's.

The replica is directly across from the entrance to the current courthouse and has a parking area in the front. Apparently it has recently been used by the county as a department office as there is a sign directing patrons that the services are now available at a different location.

This photo was taken from the edge of the parking area.

Sign and building

Note the split design of the building, which is also known as a dog trot cabin.

Building

Texas is very exact about their requirements for Historical Markers. Note the "Replica" on the bottom of the marker that is actually on the building.

Replica marker

Marker Text:
This log cabin is a replica of first courthouse built 1856 near Amphion (Navatasco) 9 miles to the northwest, on site given by Jose Antonio Navarro out of his 1828 grant from Coahuila and Texas. A signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence, he helped organize this county. First court term, 1857. First officials: Sheriff, James H. French; Chief Justice, Marcellus French; District Clerk, Edward Walker; County Clerk, Daniel Tobin; Tax Assessor-Collector, Thomas R. Brite; County Treasurer, Baylor Winn; District Attorney, James Paul; District Judge, E.F. Buckner. (1964)