Woodstock Opera House, "Groundhog Day" - Woodstock, IL
16T E 380695 N 4685682
The movie "Groundhog Day" was set in Punxsutawney, Pennsylvania, but was filmed in Woodstock, Illinois. One of the memorable scenes is when Bill Murray's character commits suicide by jumping from the tower of the Woodstock Opera House.
Location: Illinois, United States

In "Groundhog Day", the main character finds himself reliving the same day (February 2nd - Groundhog Day) over and over. One of the memorable scenes is when Bill Murray's character commits suicide by jumping from the tower of a building which is unidentified in the movie. The location used was the historic Woodstock Opera House.

The town of Woodstock takes pride in the fact that the movie was filmed here. There are plaques around town marking spots from the movie.
Movie or TV Show: Groundhog Day

Year Released or First Aired: 1,993.00