More Than Just Ice Cream - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 486309 N 4421970
Excellent ice cream parlor in Center City Philadelphia, a stones throw from several National Historic Sites, three museums and as much history as this waymark has flavors.

Way back when in Cherry Hill, NJ we had an ice cream parlor called Richmans Ice Cream on Kings Highway. As it turns out, even though they closed their doors in the mid 80s, they still continue to make ice cream for other businesses, When I discovered More Than Just Ice Cream buys their ice cream from Richmans, I just had to take my son and visit. It is still as delicious as ever. I almost cried. My son was enraptured.

This establishment sells hand-dipped ice cream which goes in a dish or cone. They sell sundaes, milkshakes and malts. They also sell coffees, Cappuccinos, sandwiches, soups and lots and lots of deserts. There is prompt seating, it is good for kids and parties (ample seating). I particularly liked the couch area. The only cons here are parking and the menu hasn't changes in about 4 years.
Weekday Hours: From: 11:00 AM To: 11:00 PM

Weekend Hours: From: 11:00 AM To: 11:00 PM