La Villita Historic District - San Antonio, Texas
Historic district now made up of small shops in San Antonio.

"The La Villita Historic District is located four blocks from the Alamo and adjacent to downtown San Antonio. The contemporary, lush landscaping, curved bridges, and serene walks of the meandering San Antonio River form the north boundary of the district. The river front is the "backyard" for the buildings on the north side of Paseo de la Villita, the block-long street of restored structures that is the core of the district. The Hemisfair Grounds, with scattered restored buildings mixed with permanent modern fair structures, forms the eastern boundary of the district. Between Villita Street and Durango Street, the southern boundary of the district, much has been cleared, but several priceless buildings remain...

There are twenty-seven significant buildings in the district, principally of a simple vernacular masonry type which is a marked contrast to the elaborate Victorian mansions of the King William Historic District south of Durango Street.

The vernacular structures of the La Villita District are, generally, of two types. The older Mexican houses of stucco-covered brick or caliche block. These modest structures have little architectural decoration and are often rigidly geometric. A small house of the once common palisado method of construction (consisting of closely set vertical posts with nogging between) has been reconstructed on a lot south of La Villita Street. The buildings constructed by Germanic immigrants possess similarities to those vernacular structures in other early Teutonic settlements in Texas. In their simplified architectural detailing, masonry construction and modest geometric shapes, they show a strong relationship to the earlier vernacular architectural style of the Mexican-Spanish period.

In the early twentieth century the area deteriorated and became a slum. The city of San Antonio, the San Antonio Conservation Society, and the National Youth Administration combined in 1939 to accomplish a two-year restoration project. The restoration of the buildings along La Villita Street preserved for San Antonio a vignette of the type of buildings that were once typical throughout the city. The San Antonio Conservation Society restored 511 Paseo de la Villita as its headquarters.

The restoration and development of La Villita was undertaken to preserve early Texas and Spanish culture, to foster arts and crafts and to provide a community center. The area has become a favorite of tourists and establishes a permanent visual record of simple vernacular building types in early Texas architecture of the nineteenth century." ~  Texas Historical Commission

Bounded by Durango, Navarro, Alamo Sts. and San Antonio River
San Antonio, Texas