Cornelius McCoy Homestead Site - Dansville, New York
18T E 278330 N 4714461
This historic marker details this as the location of the McCoy Homestead and the first house in Dansville, New York.
Location: New York, United States

At this location visitors will find a New York State Historical Marker that designates this location as the homestead of Cornelius McCoy and the first house in the Dansville area. This marker text states:

Site of first house in Dansville. Built in 1795 by Cornelius McCoy who came to America from Ireland in 1788.

State Education Department 1935.

According to the Dansville Public Library website:

1790's - Valley first settled by Cornelius McCoy and family. Others followed, including Faulkners, Hammonds, Perines. Village named for Captain Dan Faulkner, storekeeper and militia leader.