12 Clover Lane, Loudonville, NY
Home Of Lustron Connection Website
Location: New York, United States

Here is Lustron Serial Number 1692 located on a quiet dead end street. It has had three owners. Garage and home have received exterior insulation and vinyl siding. Originally it was the surf blue and ivory exterior. The garage is of conventional wood frame construction but was sided with genuine Lustron porcelain enamel panels. The front corner Lustron porch has been enclosed and joined with living room.

A connector room/breezeway was built to connect house and garage in 2006 since the two were just 6 feet apart. A portion of the original exterior has been preserved in the back room addition--see photo. This preserved exterior only saw about 18 years of outdoor exposure and is therefore in very good condition.

The present owner has lived here since 1994 and has produced the nationally known Lustron website www.lustronconnection.org since 1999.

Six Lustron homes were built at the end of Clover Lane on relatively large lots by today standards. Two have been re-modeled and added onto beyond recognition. One gray one is fairly original. One is a yellow 3 bedroom model in 90% original condition. Only two of the original six have the original, unpainted Lustron exterior panels.
Lustron Model: Westchester

Serial Number: 1692

Number of bedrooms: 2

Exterior Color: Blue

Garage: yes

Breezeway: yes

Visible Modifications: Connector mudroom between garage and home. Shingle roof. Insulation and vinyl siding. Interior steel walls have been 70% covered with sheetrock. Back room porch added on in 1960s by previous owner. Corner porch enclosed and joined with living room.