CHL #1002-1 Site of Giant Powder Company
Historic Marker at entrance to Point Pinole Regional Shoreline

Pt. Pinole is the last site of the Giant Powder Company, the first company in America to produce dynamite. Following devastating explosions at their San Francisco and Berkeley sites, the business moved to this isolated location in 1892. Incorporating the established Croatian community of Sobrente, the company town of Giant quickly grew into one of the North Bay's industrial centers. Explosives were produced here until 1960 and were essential to mining, dam and other construction projects throughout the Western Hemisphere.

Plaque is at the parking lot for Point Pinole Regional Shoreline. There are some old foundations in the park.

Apparently Walt Disney bought the narrow gauge railway that moved explosives around the plant and installed it at his new amusement park in Anaheim. NASA also considered building mission control here before choosing Houston. (visit link)

More history can be found in the EBRPD Brochure. (visit link)
Marker Number: 1,002.00