Confederate Civil War Memorial-Brunswick, GA
This civil war memorial rests in a small park near the Historical Downtown Brunswick, GA

This Confederate Civil War memorial was erected in 1902 by the Ladies Memorial Association of Brunswick, Georgia. Erected in honor of those confederate soldiers fallen during the bitter Civil War between the Confederate States of America and The Union.

This monument was vandelized allegedly in connection with a bitter mayorial race recently in Brunswick, GA between a White and an African American Candidate who was not allowed to run by the courts due to have a dual resedence in Atlanta, GA and Brunswick.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 04/26/1902

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Ladies Memorial Association

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):