Brunswick Liberty Ships-Brunswickm GA USA
17R E 452598 N 3446204
Brunswick "Liberty Ships" is a replica of the ships built during World War II by the JA Jones company in Brunswick Ga and a World War II Merchant Marines and US Navy World War II War Memorial

This Liberty Ship scale model, dubbed the City of Brunswick, was unveiled on August 23, 1991 and can be seen today at Mary Ross Waterfront Park in downtown Brunswick. Adjacent to the ship model is a historical marker summarizing Brunswick's Liberty ship story.

Today Brunswick's Liberty ships are all gone-- but those famed ships, the people who built them, and their significant contribution to America's wartime effort during World War II, are not forgotten!

Date of Dedication: 08/23/1991

Property Permission: Public