Old Gillespie County Courthouse, Fredericksburg, Texas
The second Gillespie County Courthouse, erected in 1881 which currently houses the County Library.

When the Gillespie County Commissioners decided a new Courthouse was needed to replace the original building, they offered a $50 prize for the best design. The contest resulting in the submittal of two designs, with the one submitted by Alfred Giles a leading Texas architect of the day being chosen the winner.

The result was a building, completed in 1882, which used locally occurring stone incorporated into a balanced design where each of the opposed opposite sides of the building are alike.

The structure served as the Gillespie County Courthouse until August 16, 1939, when a new Courthouse was dedicated. Thereafter the old courthouse building was used for various purposes eventually falling into disrepair, which resulted in its being condemned in 1963. It received a second chance at life in November 1965 when Mr. & Mrs. Eugene McDermott of Dallas visited Fredericksburg and gave the old building an opportunity to return to a place of glory in the community as a library.

The McDermott's became the patrons of the original 1967 restoration, and then in 1984 after the death of Mr. McDermott, Mrs. McDermott matched local contributions for a second renovation, which included a much needed expansion, turning meeting rooms into rooms where books were shelved. During both renovations the McDermott's desire was that as many of the original features of the building as possible be preserved.

Former Courthouse

Among the interesting features inside the building are a split staircase.

Split Staircase

A hummingbird design on the doorknobs

Hummingbird doorknobs

And a large wall hanging located in the second floor hall, called "Our Town", which depicts in stitchery some of the outstanding and unique features of Fredericksburg.

Stitched wall hanging

Year Built: 1882

Current Use of Building: County Library

Level of Courts: County

Architect: Alfred Giles of San Antonio

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 1882-1939

Physical Address:
115 West Main Street Fredericksburg, Texas 78624

Hours:
9 am - 6 pm Monday, Tuesday, Thursday 9 am - 7 pm Wednesday 9 am - 2 pm Friday, Saturday Closed Sunday