PVT. Robert T. (Bobby) Henry - Greenville, Mississippi
15S E 681128 N 3696403
Historical marker commemorating Medal of Honor recipient PVT. Robert T. (Bobby) Henry, located near Greenville Cemetery, his final resting place.
Location: Mississippi, United States

PVT. Robert T. (Bobby) Henry

Enlisted for services in World War II.  Served in Co. B, 16th Inf. Reg., 1st Army Div., U.S.  Army.  Posthumously awared the Congressional Medal of Honor for his actions on Dec. 3, 1944, when he was mortally wounded in his single-handed attack on five German machine-gun nests near Luchem, Germany.  Pvt. Henry's final resting place is the Greenville Cemetery. ~ text of marker

Date Installed:: 1996/01/01

Organization that placed the object:: Mississippi Department of Archives and History