Raube Road - Brandon, WI
16T E 360630 N 4843288
The Raube Road Site is one of Wisconsin's few remaining intact Old Military Road Segments from the state's territorial period. Originally planned as an Army supply and communication route between Prairie du Chien and Green Bay.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The historical marker reads:
"The Raube Road Site is one of Wisconsin's few remaining intact Old Military Road Segments from the state's territorial period. Located on farmland purchased by Albert and Martha Raube in 1911, this 123-foot-long Military Road segment was part of the first constructed roadway to cross Wisconsin. Originally planned as an Army supply and communication route between Fort Crawford at Prairie du Chien, Fort Winnebago at Portage and Fort Howard at Green Bay, the 234-mile-long road was surveyed and built between 1832 and 1837. Fort Winnebago troops constructed the Poynette to the Fond du Lac River section using oxen and hand tools during the summer of 1835. The road's marshy areas were filled with bundles of brush, tree limbs and stone while smaller streams were bridged with large logs. Preserved by the Raube family. "The Old Road" was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1992."
Road of Trail Name: The Raube Road

State: Wisconsin

County: Fond du Lac

Historical Significance:

How you discovered it:
Looking for the historical marker at the site.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Behm, Jeffery A. 1991 The Raube Road site (47-Fd-282): a remnant of the Military Road in Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin. Fox Valley Archeology 17:1-8. Robert Ritzenthaler Chapter, Wisconsin Archeological Society, Oshkosh, Wisconsin.

Website Explination:

Why?: