The Aurora Indian Trail
An Indian Trail that became Seneca St.
Location: New York, United States

This marker is for a tavern that was built along this Indian Trail. The marker states how the Indian Trail became the Aurora-Buffalo Plank Rd which is now known as Seneca St. The marker is located in Springbrook, NY.

The recorded history of Spring Brook, New York really begins after the year 1842 when the remaining portion of the Buffalo Creek Seneca Indian Reservation was sold to the Ogden Land Company for $2.14 an acre. The Indian trail which connected East Aurora and Buffalo had just recently been enlarged to a wagon road which ran through this very heavily wooded area of Western New York. This route was the only road transversing the Town of Elma which led to Buffalo. By 1849 it was made into a wooden plank road which furnished an excellent means for the people to haul their heavy loads of lumber, firewood, and surplus farm produce to Buffalo. Known at that time as the Aurora Buffalo Plank Road, it is now better recognized as Seneca Street.

Feature Discription: An indian trail leading out of Buffalo

Beginning of the road: Buffalo