Goose Creek Stone Bridge Guest Book
18S E 255644 N 4318553
Goose Creek Stone Bridge is one of the oldest stone bridges in the Virginia Commonwealth and is a Civil War battlefield.
Location: Virginia, United States

The guest book is located in a little shelter at the view point and consists of a spiral notebook. It certainly shows that the bridge attracts more than just the locals at first glance. You will want to bring your own pen. Ink entries remained more readable as the shelter is open to the elements. It is unclear who maintains the guest book.

Goose Creek Bridge is a four arch stone bridge in western Loudoun County, Virginia built between 1801 and 1810. Per information provided on location: "It is the longest remaining stone turnpike bridge in the state and one of the oldest in the Commonwealth."

The bridge was originally part of the Aldie-Ashby's Gap Turnpike and operated by the company until 1922 when the Commonwealth took over the bridge and added it to the U.S. 50 corridor. The bridge was decommissioned in the 1950's when a new bridge was built across Goose Creek less than a mile away. During the Civil War, a short artillery battle occurred between Confederate forces on their way towards Gettysburg and Union troops in the area. Only lasting a couple of hours, Union troops prevailed and secured the bridge.

It is constructed from rubble field stone. Architectural detail of note includes stone buttresses between each arch. The entire bridge slopes downward east to west.

The site is easily accessible down a gravel road off of Route 50, immediately on the west side of the newer bridge. A sign indicates the turn from the westbound lane. There is a small parking area above and inline with the original turnpike routing. There is a gravel sloped path down to an observation area less than 1/4 mile from parking. There is also an informational plaque about the skirmish during the Gettysburg campaign of the Civil War.
Location Type: Other