Goose Creek Stone Bridge
18S E 255644 N 4318553
Goose Creek Stone Bridge is an example of early 19th century arched bridge architecture using local field stone.
Location: Virginia, United States

The original Goose Creek Stone Bridge was built by the Aldie-Ashby's Gap Turnpike Company some time between 1801-1810. The bridge is constructed from local field stone and contains four arches. Between each arch are domed buttresses on each side. Stone rails were later capped in concrete and the surface was paved with asphalt.

The bridge was taken over by the Virginia Commonwealth in 1922 as part of the US Route 50 corridor. It was decommissioned in the mid-1950's when the new causeway was built across Goose Creek approximately .5 miles to the south.

The bridge is closed to all traffic. It can be viewed from a gravel path less than .25 miles from the bridge both along the span and in profile. The site is also part of the Civil War Trails sites of interest for an artillery battle that took place at the cross point in 1863.

The site is easily accessible down a gravel road off of Route 50, immediately on the west side of the newer bridge. A sign indicates the turn from the westbound lane. There is a small parking area above and inline with the original turnpike routing. There is a gravel sloped path down to an observation area. There is also an informational plaque about the skirmish during the Gettysburg campaign of the Civil War. Visitors can sign a spiral notebook visitors' log located opposite of the Civil War informational plaque.
Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Construction: Stone