Hippodrome State Theatre - Gainesville, FL
17R E 371854 N 3280697
Located in one of Gainesville's most historic buildings the Hippodrome Theatre has been in business since 1972. Come and see the Historic Building and the great Theatrical Stage Company.

The Hippodrome was founded in 1972 by six artists (Bruce Cornwell, Gregory Hausch, Mary Hausch, Kerry McKinney, Marilyn Wall and Orin Wechsberg) with the goal of presenting the best in challenging, contemporary theater. By its official founding date of April 18, 1973, the Hippodrome had acquired a name, established a home in a converted hardware/convenience store and selected a season of plays and theater classes for children.

In 1979 the Hippodrome moved into Gainesville's most prominent building, the historic Federal Building, listed on the National Registry of Historic Places and located in the heart of downtown Gainesville. The old Federal Building, now the Hippodrome State Theatre, is Gainesville's finest example of Palladium Classical Revival Architecture. It was begun in May 1909 and completed in March 1911 at a cost of $160,000.00.

The building rests on granite block. A riveted steel frame construction supports carved limestone trim which was also used for the columns, capitals, entablature and ballustrade. Individual blocks provide bases for six Corinthian limestone columns which support the pediment. The hipped roof is constructed of clay tile and is surrounded by ornate limestone scroll work. Bronze entry doors, an elevator, steam heat, terrazzo floors and richly plastered interiors were considered very elaborate for Gainesville in 1911.

The first floor was used as the Post Office, the second floor was designed as a the Courtroom, richly trimmed inwood and accessed through leather covered doors, and the third floor was used as office space, including the U.S. Land Office.

The building was designed by Federal Architect Thomas Ryerson, with Supervising Architect J.K. Taylor and the Superintendent of Construction was John Young.The Hippodrome, with support from the community, the State of Florida and a $150,000 Challenge Grant from the NEA, raised nearly $2 million dollars to restore this magnificent building and convert it into its present facility: a 266 seat, thrust-stage theater with rehearsal space and a scene shop, an 80-seat cinema, an art gallery, bar, box office and administrative offices.
quoted from web site
Theater Name: Hippodrome State Theatre

Country: USA

25 SE 2nd Place
Gainesville, Fla USA
32601

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
The Hippodrome's Theatre Arts Series is a series of hands-on theater classes held in the spring and summer. Children learn about acting and the theatrical process, cultivating their talents and stimulating their minds. The Hippodrome Improvisational Teen Theatre (HITT) program was created in 1984 to address critical issues that affect teens and their families. HITT is a peer education project which encourages youth in Gainesville and the surrounding region to explore their attitudes about drug and substance abuse, AIDS, suicide, teen pregnancy, sexuality, emotional and physical abuse, weapons in the schools and other topics relavent to today's young people. HITT provides teens who are at risk for substance abuse or dropping out, with creative ways of dealing with some of the critical issues they face daily. The Hippodrome's intern program offers professional training in acting, directing, administration and technical theater. The program, founded in 1980, works in cooperation with colleges throughout the nation. The Hippodrome has also introduced such innovative programs as the New Play Reading Series, the Teen Playwright Festival, Theatre Arts Series and has hosted more than 200 visual arts exhibits, artistic residencies, master classes, festivals, and guest artist presentations. quoted from web site

Restored Building: yes

Date of Construction: May 1909