Como~Harriet Streetcar Line
15T E 475569 N 4974932
Until 1954, Twin Citians depended on electrically powered streetcars to take them to work, school, and shopping.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The big yellow wooden trolleys provided frequent reliable service to every neighborhood. One of the streetcar lines, the Como-Harriet, was itself a tour of the best of the Twin Cities. Beginning in downtown St. Paul, it traveled past the state capital, Como Park, the State Fair, Dinkytown, downtown Minneapolis, Uptown, and the lakes of southwest Minneapolis on its way to Edina and Hopkins. A small piece of the Como-Harriet survives today at Lake Harriet, operated by the Minnesota Transportation Museum. With vintage photos and childhood memories, The Como-Harriet Streetcar Line offers an intimate tour of the everyday Twin Cities, as they were in 1950. Much has changed since then - but much has not.
Marker Type:: City