St Mary's Church - Kirkby Lonsdale, Cumbria UK
30U E 526233 N 6006227
The earliest church in Kirkby Lonsdale was probably Saxon, but the present building dates from 12th Century Norman, through many re-building phases ending in a major restoration carried out in 1866.
Location: United Kingdom

The oldest parts of the church are Norman, late 11th or early 12th century. The remains of the church of this period are most clearly three arches and pillars on the Northern side of the Nave and thought to be built around 1130. They have octagonal bases supporting round pillars decorated with a diagonal hatching and topped with decorated headings with old symbols and images.

There are beautiful wrought-iron gateways into the churchyard, while inside are many fine stained-glass windows, along with carved oak furniture and pulpit. The font formerly stood in a 14th Century chapel at Killington, north near Sedbergh.

Walking through the churchyard brings you to Ruskin's View, a viewpoint overlooking the River Lune - made famous by the painter, Turner and celebrated by Ruskin.
Building Materials: Stone