Mississippi River Lock and Dam No. 22

Lock and Dam No. 22 is located near Saverton, Missouri on the Upper Mississippi River around river mile 301.2. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places construction of the lock and dam began in 1934 and became operational in July 1938. The dam portion of the structure is 1,224 feet long and consists of 3 roller gates and 10 tainter gates. A 1,600 foot long submersible earthen dike extends to a flood control levee on the Illinois shore.

The Robert H. Thompson Conservation Area is just downstream from Lock and Dam #22 and Bald Eagles can be seen during the winter as the birds take advantage of the open churning water.
Waterway Name: Mississippi River

Connected Points: