Museum - Krupka
33U E 419129 N 5615625
Expositions about mining tradition, nature, and the history of the region. Interesting is the exhibition of fully functional historical firemen's technology.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

In the exhibition "Krupka and tin" approximately 600 three-dimension exhibits are concentrated. The exhibition is designed to show local history from the earliest times up to the present and in the parallel way also the mining and utilization of tin and first of all presentation of tin products. In the separate room, on the are of about 10 m2, the portrayal of an ore mine is placed.

In zoological part of the exhibition "The Northwest Bohemia Nature" invertebrates and vrtebrates are exhibited. You can see here about 1200 preserved animals. The exhibition is divided into four parts: - aquatic fauna and fauna of close environs - ribers, brooks, ponds, pokos and flooded pits - fauna of human housing estates, yards, gardens and parks - fauna of open country, fields, meadows, orchards and brown-coal mines - fauna of wooded parts of the Ore Mountains and the Bohemian Midmountains.

The part of the natural-historical exhibition is formed with 200 well made konds of mushrooms - edible, inedible and venomous which can be found in the Ore Mountains and Bohemian Midmountains. Into the geological part of the exhibition "The Northwest Bohemia Nature" only a closed area of the east Ore Mountains could be incorporated owing to the reduced space - ore deposits of the Teplice region, i.e. territories of Krupka and Cínovec. The exhibition is supplemented with a geological map of this area, books and publications describing local ore deposits.

In the mineralogical exhibition there are numbers of minerals mined in this region in past. Cassiterite is the main mineral of local deposits. At present no mining is proceeding in the Ore Mountains region. The palaeontological part of the animate nature exhibition represents a comprehensive picture of fossils of all geological formations represented in Teplice district.
Theme:
mining, nature, firemen's