Hooks Brothers Photography - 4E 159 - Memphis, Tennessee
Historical marker commemorating an early photography company in Memphis.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Hooks Brothers
Photography
Established In 1907

Established by Henry A. Hooks, Sr. and his brother Robert B. Hooks, Hooks Brothers Photography Studio was the second oldest continuously operating black business in Memphis.  Located during its early years at 164 Beale Street, it next moved to Linden Avenue and finally to McLemore Avenue, where it ceased operation after a destructive fire in 1979.

Covering much of the 20th century, the company chronicled and documented the history and lives of black Memphis and Memphians.  Among the subjects and luminaries captured on film by the Hooks Brothers were Booker T. Washington, W. C. Handy, Robert R. Church, the beginning days of the Memphis NAACP, the Lincoln League, early high school and college graduating classes from Howe Institute, LeMoyne College, and many other activities of black society and ordinary people. ~ text of marker

Marker Name: Hooks Brothers Photography

Marker Location: City