Bertrand Chaffee Homstead - Springville, New York
17T E 692344 N 4708941
A plaque located at the entrance to Bertrand Chaffee Hospital detailing it as the site of the Chaffee homestead.
Location: New York, United States

Located at the front entrance of Bertrand Chaffee Hospital is mounted a historic plaque that designates this as the site of the Chaffee homestead, the individuals responsible for donating the land and facilities that are now make up the grounds of the Bertrand Chaffee Hospital. The marker states:

Bertrand Chaffee Hospital on the site of Chaffee Homestead.

"Using Homestead now occupied by myself and wife on East Hill...they shall establish therin a hospital, to be known as Bertrand Chaffee Hospital" ~ From the will of Bertrand Chaffee

Hospital incorporated Jan. 1946.

Jennie Richmond Chaffee 1850-1934