Seagrams, Lawrenceburg, IN
16S E 684897 N 4330089
This former Seagrams' distillery is reported to be the worlds largest beverage alcohol distillery. A classic example of a company getting away from its core business and getting pieced off in the process. Communities and workers then pay the price.
Location: Indiana, United States

The Rossville Distillery was built locally in 1847 on Wild Turkey Hill. Seagrams purchased it in 1933. Seagrams was then purchased in 2000 by Pernod Ricard, a French company in order to acquire a number of their well known brands, such as Wild Turkey (not produced here) and selling off some to other companies. They announced in April of 2006 that this plant would close, due to its excess capacity.

In February of 2007 it was announced that the plant would be sold to CL Financial, a Trinidad and Tobago-based firm whose holdings include international drinks and ethanol group Angostura Ltd, according to the attached press release.

God, I hate getting pieced off!

Product manufactured here: Seagrams gin, vodka, whiskey, and malt-based coolers