St James church Barrow in Furness.
30U E 484752 N 5996801
St.James church of Barrow in Furness with it's 150 foot spire is a true Landmark of Barrow as it stands in it's elevated position in the area of Hindpool.
Location: United Kingdom

St James's church was founded in 1867,and consecrated in 1869.
This is the second Anglican church to be built in the town.
It was designed by Edward Paley and Herbert Austin.
The church is very spacious building with excellent acoustics, and can accommodate 1000 worshipers, all the seats are free and un appropriated.
The building is 128 ft long, 60 ft wide and 75 ft high to the apex of the roof, and 150 ft to the top of the spire.

WORLD WAR 2 DAMAGE
It was badly damaged by a land mine dropped during an air raid in May 1941
Most of the roof on the south side over the nave and side aisle was lifted by the blast and settled down again leaving a gap of between 1 and 2 feet wide. Some of the main beams were broken or split and most of the slates had fallen or been displaced. The spire and belfry were largely intact apart from the lead roof inside the spire protecting the bells from water had fallen on top of the bells. The blast destroyed all the valuable stained glass windows except for the window erected to commemorate those who gave their lives in World War 1! The church reopened 28th march 1943.

RECENT RESTORATION
The church was threatened with closure in the 1990's, but the incumbent, PCC and congregation managed to rescue the church raising about £1,000,000 with the help of Heritage Lottery Fund, an auction of valuable gifted items, and many fundraising events supported by the generosity of the whole town. Work began in the late 1990's and completed mid 2000's

ORGAN
The church contains a notable organ, commissioned William Hill and partner Frederick Davison for the Chapel Royal in St James' Palace and was played at the marriage of Queen Victoria to Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg. In 1865 the Queen was advised that the organ was no longer suitable for the purpose it was being used, a new organ was commissioned, and the original organ was removed to St James the Great in Barrow-in-Furness. It is a very fine organ and there are occasions when it is played at concerts and recitals.

BELLS
Originally there was only one Bell in this steeple cast by Mears and Stainbank, weight about 15 cwt note F# - the gift of the Patrons His Grace The Duke of Devonshire K.G. His Grace the Duke of Buccleuch and Queensberry K.G. Lord Frederick Cavendish, Sir James Ramsden K.B. and Henry William Schneider Esquire. This Bell was used for calling the parishioners to public worship, until June 1877
In 1877 a peal of 8 Warner & Sons bells were purchased by public subscription at a cost of £747 11s 2d. The bells were ready for Ringing on the 25th July 1877 (St James' Day) and a special dedication service was held.
The bells had new bearings in 1924 and were silent for a couple of years during the second world war until they were poermitted to ring again after the allied victory at El Alamein.
In 1999 when the work began to restore the church, the bells fell silent again, and have since been declared unsafe to ring properly (just two bells can be safely chimed). There is a restoration project for the bells in progress costing more than £80,000. It is expected that the bells will be restored in 2012 or 2013.
Bell Tower has its own website (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 06/21/1869