Centrella Hotel - Pacific Grove California
A wonderful old Victorian Hotel in the coastal town of Pacific Grove California

History info from Centrella Web site:

It's been more than 100 years since a simple guest cottage first graced Pacific Grove. That modest two-story structure, the Centrella Cottage, is now a delightful, award-winning bed and breakfast inn assuming a place in the National Register of Historic Places.

The 17-room historic landmark was built in 1889 by Mr. and Mrs. W. H. Beighle, who ran a catering business, and was dubbed "the largest, most commodious and pleasantly located private boarding house in The Grove " by the Monterey newspaper.

Three years later, the Centrella added rooms, towers and porches to accommodate more boarders, who had learned of its amenities. During the summer months, the cottage, festooned with oriental lanterns and flags, was abuzz with activity. Centrella Cottage had helped convert the town's "tent city" image into one of a popular seaside resort. Centrella Cottage remained a boarding house for many years, changing owners throughout the 1900's.

Marie Johansen owned it from 1938 to 1949, and then sold it to a retired Fresno fireman, who was its proprietor for only three years.

Mr. and Mrs. Forest Franklin purchased it in 1952, adding cottages to the property and making it a rooming house, which gradually deteriorated.

In 1981 Gary E. Jones and Dr. Joseph R. Megna bought the hotel, which they completely restored and converted into a bed and breakfast inn. The following year The Centrella Inn received national and international awards for excellence in design. The Heritage Society of Pacific Grove also honored the restoration.

Ownership changed in September 1997, to Inns by the Sea. In 2004, The Centrella was purchased by private ownership with Marion Taylor as the Innkeeper.

We welcome you to visit and experience this jewel of history, The Centrella Inn. An award-winning National Historic Landmark that has been a peaceful, romantic retreat for unforgettable getaways and family vacations on the Monterey Peninsula for over a century!!

Name of the Hotel: Centrella Hotel

612 Central Ave. Pacific Grove California, 93950