MidAmerica Nazarene University - Olathe, Kansas
This is the Wikipedia Entry for MidAmerica University in Olathe, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

From Wikipedia:
(visit link)

MidAmerica Nazarene University (MNU) is a Christian liberal arts college in Olathe, Kansas. It is accredited by the Commission on Institutions of Higher Education of the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, and a member of the Council for Christian Colleges and Universities.

Contents
1 History
2 Affiliation
3 Academics
4 Athletics
5 Notes and references

History
Mid-America Nazarene College was founded in 1966 as the result of a split from Bethany Nazarene College. Other candidate cities for the new college were Des Moines, Iowa, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, and Cedar Rapids, Iowa, but thanks to President Smith, Paul Cunningham, and Olathe philanthropist Dr. R.R. Osborne, the college was brought to Olathe.[citation needed] Olathe First Church of the Nazarene then moved into what is now Garrett Chapel, and changed its name to College Church.[citation needed] In 1996 Mid-America Nazarene College formally changed its name to MidAmerica Nazarene University.

Affiliation
As one of eight U.S. liberal arts colleges[1] and universities affiliated with the Church of the Nazarene,[2] MNU is the college for the "North Central Region"[3] of the United States. Although its name might suggest that it is the college for the "MidAmerica" region, no such region currently exists.[4] In terms of the Church of the Nazarene, the "North Central Region" is comprised of the Dakota, Nebraska, Kansas, Minnesota, Iowa, Kansas City, Joplin, and Missouri districts, which include North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Kansas, Minnesota, Iowa, and Missouri. Each college receives financial backing from the Nazarene churches on its region; part of each church budget is paid into a fund for its regional school. Each college or university is also bound by a gentlemen's agreement not to actively recruit outside its respective "educational region."[5]

Academics
MNU offers undergraduate degrees in over 30 majors and a small number of graduate degrees.

Athletics
MNU has men's and women's varsity teams in eight different sports. The teams compete in the Heart of America Athletic Conference (HAAC) in the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA). As a Division II school, MNU offers athletic scholarships. MNU also offers a cheerleading program and competes in Olympic weightlifting events.

Notes and references
^ Eastern Nazarene College is the only Nazarene institution to retain the "college" moniker. Different states hold different standards for university status, but none of the Nazarene "universities" are research universities. Rather, Nazarene higher education is based on the liberal arts model.
^ LIBERAL ARTS AND THE PRIORITIES OF NAZARENE HIGHER EDUCATION by J. Matthew Price, Ph.D.
^ North Central Region
^ Eastern and Northwest are the only Nazarene schools to use their regional names. MNU's name is at least descriptive of its location, however.
^ Nazarene Educational Regions