Old Orlando Railroad Depot - Orlando, FL
17R E 462750 N 3157123
The Old Orlando Railroad Depot is now better known as part of the Church Street Station. This was the third railroad station built on this spot. Both former stations were constructed of wood.

By 1886, Henry Plant, railroad and hotel magnate, decided that it would be a good idea to control a railway from the east coast of Florida to the west coast. The majority of tourists were traveling straight down the Eastern Seaboard of the U.S. to the new resort cities of St. Augustine and Miami on Henry Flagler's trains. Plant wanted to continue developing Tampa as a resort to rival Flagler's and sought control of the railroad line through Orlando. To this end, he had this station, as well as others built along the line.

Construction of the Orlando Depot began in 1887 and continued for 2 years. The building was dedicated on January 14, 1890. The original owner was the South Florida Rail Company. The style is Queen Anne/Eclectic Victorian. 1920 modifications to the building had the slate roof replaced with a tin roof. The dormer windows were changed from an eyebrow shape to a gabled shape. In 1980, the building was restored. The original shaped eyebrow dormers were brought back as well as the original red, silver and gray slate roof.

The building was used as a passenger train depot from 1889-1926. From 1926-1972, it served as a ticket outlet and freight station. In 1972, the station was filled with retail shops and was part of the Church Street Station Entertainment Complex and was used as such until 2001. Since 2002, the building has stood empty.
68 W Church Street
Orlando, FL USA

County / Borough / Parish: Orange

Year listed: 1976

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Built by Henry Plant to connect the east and west coasts of Florida

Periods of significance: 1875-1899

Historic function: Transportation and Architecture