"ANNA RANCH" - Kamuela-Waimea, Hawai`i
Located at 65-1480 Kawaihae Rd. Kamuela-Waimea, 96743
Location: Hawaii, United States

Anna the "First Lady of Ranching" in Hawai'i was, during her long life, a cowgirl, jockey, pa'u rider, licensed butcher, community leader, rancher, world traveler and humanitarian. A rare woman in any era but especially so in her lifetime!
Quote:
Anna Leialoha Lindsey Perry-Fiske was an incredible woman, born in 1900 she took over her fathers ranch in 1939 when he passed away and she oversaw its operation until she died in 1995. This was an amazing accomplishment, especially for a woman in those days when being a paniolo (cowboy) was male dominated. Anna saved her ranch many times and in many ways from being taken over by competitors. Anna was accomplished in many things, among them Pa'u riding, Ranching, Jockey, Community Leader and Humanitarian. She is known as the "First Lady of Ranching" in Hawai'i and as the "Queen of the Pa'u Riders". She could rope and ride in the morning like any man and sew and serve tea like a lady in the afternoon, proud of both.
Anna's dream to develop a heritage center on her ranch is now a reality, it is on the Register of Historic Places and has been restored to the time when Anna and her parents were in residence.
Tours are by appointment:
  • Wednesdays at 10:00, 1:00, and 3:00 and on Saturdays at 9:00, 1:30, and 3:30.
  • The cost is $7.00 per person.
    It's best to call ahead for the tours as sometimes they may not be happening on that day.
    We toured last July, prior to the public opening. Viewing the Pa'u costumes, hats, boots and Anna's clothing (most outfits she made herself) was spectacular. There is a unique collection of her saddles, some are one of a kind and offer insight into Hawai'i ranching in the early 1900's, on display. Most enjoyable was the furniture, art , family photos and fine china displayed as if Anna just went out for a ride... The grounds, gardens and out-buildings have also been restored and are magnificent. to walk through.
    I have not even touched on Anna's humanitarian accomplishments and her leadership in the community, for more about her life I encourage you to read:
    Hawaii's Incredible Anna
    Author: Tabrah, Ruth M.