The Gates House Museum/Warsaw Historical Society - Warsaw, New York
Welcome to the Gates House Museum and Warsaw Historical Society in Warsaw, New York!
Location: New York, United States

According to WarsawHistory.org (visit link) :

The Warsaw Historical Society began in the late 1800's. The Society was chartered by the New York State Education Department in 1946. The objective of the Society is "to preserve and exhibit historical materials, . . to conduct historical meetings and to promote the study of local history." The Society fosters this interest through exhibits, lectures and publications.

The Gates House Museum - architecturally - is one of the first frame buildings still standing in Warsaw. The windows are 9 over 9 with much of the original glass. The present front entry was added to the building in the early 19th century and is an example of Greek Revival detailing. The North entry door was probably the original entry, an example of New England Federal style architectural details.

This home also has a very interesting history in the community. The first resident was Horace Hollister for whom the house was built in 1824. Hollister was a carriage maker. In 1844, Seth Gates purchased the house. After the Gates family, the house was the site of the county's first kindergarten in 1894. It also was an industrial training school and was the site of the community food preservation and distribution efforts during the Depression of the 1930s.

It now serves as the museum for the Warsaw Historical Society.
Theme: