Wainwright Tomb - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 741369 N 4285993
Tomb designed by same architect who designed the Wainwright Building in downtown St. Louis. This tomb is located in Bellefontaine Cemetery in north St. Louis.

From   Missouri - A Guide to the "Show Me" State - St. Louis section:

The WAINWRIGHT TOMB, memorializing Charlotte Dickson Wainwright (d. 1891) and her husband Ellis Wainwright (d. 1924), is considered one of the masterpieces of Louis Sullivan, Chicago architect.  Completed in 1892, the grey limestone structure is surmounted by a low dome.  Bands of rich and delicate carving contrasting with plain surfaces, rather than any specific decorative motif, give the tomb an unmistakable Oriental quality.

In 1892, soon after he completed the Wainwright Building, Louis Sullivan was commissioned to design a tomb for Charlotte Dickson Wainwright, the wife of St. Louis brewer, Ellis Wainwright.  This website has copies of Sullivan's original plans for the Wainwright Tomb.   The Wainwright Tomb located in Bellefontaine Cemetery was listed on the National Register of Historical Places in 1970.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 328