James E. Merrill House - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 438147 N 3355103
The old Merrill residence is the largest and most architecturally interesting of the 19th-century Victorian houses remaining in East Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

In 1886, James E. Merrill, founder of an iron works company in Jacksonville that became one of the largest shipbuilding companies in the South, built this house at 229 Lafayette Street, just a short walk from his iron works on East Bay Street. It was built in the Queen Anne style and has a square tower on the southwest corner and a beautiful vergeboard in the north gable.

The Jacksonville Historical Society undertook the saving of this house in 2000. The building was moved to 311 A. Philip Randolph Blvd next to the Old St. Andrew's Episcopal Church, where its restoration was started.

In March 2002, the Merrill House was moved yet again to situate it further from the construction of the new baseball stadium. Its new (i.e., third) location at 319 A. Philip Randolph Blvd is one block to the north of its second location.

Renovation of the Merrill House was completed in December 2005, and it now serves as an annex to the Jacksonville Historical Society's headquarters and as a house museum celebrating the American Victorian period in Jacksonville.
Public/Private: Private - Jacksonville Historical Society

Tours Available?: Yes