Columbia County Historical Museum - Lake City, FL
17R E 342479 N 3340800
The Columbia County Historical Museum is housed in the historic Vinzant House in Lake City, Florida, USA.

The Museum is housed in the Vinzant House, which was built in the late 1800s. It was purchased by John Vinzant, Jr., for $450 in 1880 and was used by the family for over 90 years. The museum has Civil War and other artifacts, including 1800s farm and household tools.

According to the MuseumsUSA webpage (visit link), the mission of the Columbia County Historical Museum is "To serve all residents and visitors to Columbia County and Lake City as an agent for collecting, documenting, preserving, displaying, interpreting, commemorating and loaning Civil War items and other artifacts and information that reflect the history and heritage of the region. It is not only a collecting and information center, but it is also a catalyst for community involvement, education, development and assistance for local cultural programs; it enriches ongoing events through historical perspective; and it serves as a site for cultural, social and civic activities."
Theme:
Cultural history (Civil War artifacts and 1800s farm and household tools).