Burk Burnett Building - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 656326 N 3625284
This building, Fort Worth's first true skyscraper, completed in 1914, was purchased by Samuel Burk Burnett in 1915.

The State National Bank contracted Sanguinet and Staats, Architects, to design this building as their headquarters. The firm of Buchanan and Gilder was the general contractor. The Bank failed by 1915, the year following the completion of the building. Samuel Burk Burnett, owner of the 6666 Ranch, bought the building and named it after himself.
The building is 12 stories high. Four Corinthian columns of granite two stories high form the base of the building. The top two stories have fanciful white terra cotta ornamentation, while the "middle" 8 stories are fairly plain.
Worthington National Bank is the current ground floor tenant. The Texas-New Mexico Office of the National Trust for Historic Preservation is here.
Source: Fort Worth & Tarrant County, an Historical Guide, Carol Roark, 2003, TCU Press
Fort Worth, TX United States