The Old Tulare County Jail - Visalia, CA
the old jail

Now filled with retail and commercial establishments, this was once the Tulare County Jail, and served both the City of Visalia and Tulare County. Originally constructed in 1854 as an oak log building, it was replaced with a brick structure in 1958, and then in 1876 a new combination courthouse and jail was built. An updated three story jail was built here in 1890 which was thought to be escape-proof; Grat and William Dalton proved otherwise when they escaped in 1891. The jail was again rebuilt in 1918.

This marker was erected in 2006 by Dr. Samuel Gregg George Chapter 1855 of E Clampus Vitus.
Rating: