South San Francisco Hillside Sign - South San Francisco, CA
South San Francisco's sign on the hill.

"South San Francisco is not known as a tourist destination, but a key landmark of the city is visible to anyone who travels along the San Francisco Peninsula or travels through the nearby San Francisco International Airport. Sign Hill, near San Bruno Mountain State Park has huge letters on its mountainside which read: "SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO THE INDUSTRIAL CITY". The letters are made of concrete and sit flush with the hillside (in contrast to the raised steel letters of the Hollywood Sign in Los Angeles). A discontinued tradition involved painting the "c"s on the sign blue and the "s"s red in significance of the annual "Big Game" played by Stanford University and the University of California, Berkeley. However, a new tradition has replaced it. Every year South San Francisco High School plays their rival El Camino High School (South San Francisco) (both schools are located in South San Francisco) in the Bell game, the last game of the season for both teams. It is said that students from South City paint the "SC" in blue before the start of the Bell Game. South City now holds a 40-6-1 record on El Camino after their 24-8 win this year. (40 wins, 6 losses, and 1 tie)" - Wikipedia
County / Borough / Parish: San Mateo

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event