Cornelia, Georgia Depot
A very interesting place in North Georgia.

City of Cornelia's historic train depot, opened Monday through Friday from 9-4, was first built by the Southern Railway soon after the town was founded.

Burned in 1910 and replaced in 1914 this large passenger and freight station was once the home to two rail lines The Blue Ridge & Atlantic Railroad (also known as the Tallulah Falls Railway) and The Georgia Air Line Railroad,now known as Norfolk Southern.

This depot is the symbolic and historic heart of Cornelia and in fact the town's first boundaries were set at one half mile increments in all directions from the depot. Today this depot serves as a railroad museum filled with relics from the days when the railroad ruled.

To schedule tours or for more information call 706-778-7875.

Hours of Operation
9-4 Monday - Friday

Phone
(706) 778-7875
(706) 778-8585

Address
Historic Downtown Cornelia
Cornelia, GA 30531
Habersham County

In 1992 President George H.W. Bush visited this location on a campaign trip. He spoke from the observation deck of the Spirt of America train.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Railroad Museum

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: The Blue Ridge & Atlantic Railroad (also known as the Tallulah Falls Railway) and The Georgia Air Line Railroad,now known as Norfolk Southern.