Hotel Texas - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 656522 N 3625029
This fourteen story, free-standing, rectangular structure, which occupies one city block, is oriented with the lobby/entrance facade to the south on Eight Street. President John F. Kennedy stayed here on the night before his assassination in 1963.

In 1919 the Citizens Hotel Company, a group composed of outstanding city leaders, tasked the Fort Worth firm of Sanguinet and Staats, Architects, and the St. Louis firm of Mavran, Russell, and Clowell, Associate Architects to design a hotel which would be the finest hotel in the South.
The building occupies one city block; the lobby/entrance facade oriented south on Eight Street and the remaining facades bounded on the north by Seventh Street, east by Commerce Street, and the west by Main Street. The building features a mixture of styles and elaborate terra cotta detailing. Some of the terra cotta features include classical triglyphs interspersed with alternate classical medallions and images of a Texas Longhorn steer draped with yucca garlands.
Now owned by Hilton Hotels, the Hotel Texas remains an integral element of Fort Worth's skyline, representative of the skyscraper era from the early years of the oil boom.
815 Main Street
Fort Worth, TX United States