Earl W. Brydges Artpark State Park - Lewiston, NY
17T E 658897 N 4781300
Earl W. Brydges Artpark is another state park located along the Niagara River, offering some breathtaking views of the Niagara Escarpment and Niagara Gorge.
Location: New York, United States

Artpark has been voted the Buffalo/Niagara's best outdoor concert venue for a couple years in a row. The free outdoor concerts on Tuesdays during the summer by national recording groups and artists bring in thousands of people from all over the region. Wednesday concerts offer a chance for local bands to perform. A large perfoming arts center offers various stage productions throughout the year. Near the performing arts center, a sculpture garden displays the many works of a couple artists.

Only a few picnic pavilions and tables are available at this park. Near the site of the historic lower landing, a set of stairs leads down to the rivers edge for some fishing opportunities.

The park admission fee of $8 is charged from Memorial Day to Labor Day until 6PM. During the winter months and evening hours, there is no fee.
Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Concerts, hiking trails, fishing, performing arts theater, picnicing, cross-country skiing.

Background:
The area occupied by Artpark has roots dating back over 2000 years. Native Indians, and later European explorers, used the area as a portage site to get around Niagara Falls. With the Niagara Gorge being relatively shallow at this point, explorers navigated up a gulley from river's edge to the lower plateau, then further up the Niagara Escarpment, enabling them to find a way around Niagara Falls. A native Indian burial mound is also located on the grounds.

Additional Entrance Points: N 43° 10.165 W 079° 01.930