Rochester Musuem & Science Center - Rochester, NY
18T E 289596 N 4780985
Founded in 1912 as the City of Rochester, New York's Municipal Museum, the Rochester Museum & Science Center (RMSC) grew from a city funded agency to a unique public/private partnership with Monroe County.
Location: New York, United States

The RMSC is three floors of hands-on, interactive exhibits of science and technology, natural science and regional cultural heritage. The Strasenburgh Planetarium, with it's 65 ft. dome, presents star shows, giant screen films and laser shows. The 13-acre campus includes the Science Musuem, including the Bathysphere Underwater Biological Laboratory (BUBL), a service of Monroe BOCES #1, the Strasenburgh Planetarium, which also houses the Challenger Learning Center, a service of Monroe BOCES #1, the 400-seat Eisenhart Auditorium, the RMSC Preschool and the Genesee Community Charter School.
Name: Rochester Museum & Science Center

Location/Address:
657 East Avenue
Rochester, NY United States
14607

Telephone Number: 585-271-4320

Type/Specialty: Science/Technology

Agency/Ownership: City of Rochester (public/private partnership) per website

Educational programs: Summer Camp/School Break Camp, Programs for Boy Scouts and Girl Scouts, programs for schools also offered.

Theater: Strasenburgh Planetarium

Hours of operation: Mon.-Sat. 9-5, Sunday 12-5

Admission Fee: Adults - $9.00, Seniors/College - $8.00, Ages 3-8 - $7.00, Under 3 - Free

Gift Shop: yes

Cafe/Restaurant: RMSC Cafe-they also offer catering services at their many facilities-see website

Other Features: RMSC 900-acre Cummings Nature Center is located in the Bristol Hills south of Rochester, near Naples, NY