Rio-Andirrion Bridge, Patras - Greece
34S E 567547 N 4241739
Officially called "Charilaos Trikoupis" bridge after the statesman who first envisioned it, is a cable-stayed bridge crossing the Gulf of Corinth near Patras, linking the town of Rio on the Peloponnese to Antirio on mainland Greece.
Location: Greece

This wonder of the modern world is 2880 metres long, stretching from Rio to Andirio near Patras, Greece. Originally thought of in the 19th century it was eventually started in the 1990's and finished in time for the 2004 Olympics. It is remarkable because of its construction allowing for the fact it is situated on a major earthquake fault line. In fact there was an quake measuring over 6 on the richter scale during the build.

Usage: Automobile

Length: 2880 metres