Old Philips Congregational Church
A historical marker at the Old Philips Congregational Church in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

The text on the marker reads as follows:"Constructed in c.1887, the Old Philips Congregational Church is one of the few remaining structures dating from the old Philips Community. Later erased by twentieth century sub-divisions, this rural 19th century community was named after Albert Gallatin Philips, owner of nearby Red Bank Plantation. Although the actual construction date is not known, it appears that the current building, based on its "Carpenter Gothic" style and materials, was constructed soon after the Philips Congregational Society acquired the property in June of 1886. Through the joint efforts of District Council members, Matt Carlucci, and Reggie Fullwood, the City of Jacksonville in 2001 purchased this historic church to house the United Community of Outreach Ministries (UCOM)."

Information about UCOM is available on the internet (visit link).

Marker Number: None