Muir Woods National Monument - San Francisco, CA
10S E 538087 N 4193726
Muir Woods National Monument is located North of San Francisco in Marin County. The woods preserve 1000 year old redwood trees that reach heights of over 250 feet. They were named for famous naturalist and conservationist, John Muir.

The following description is from "San Francisco: The Bay and its Cities":
Left of Sequoia Valley Road to MUIR WOODS NATIONAL MONUMENT, a 424-acre park of virgin redwoods in a mountain ravine. The taller trees are from 200 to 250 feet in height, and from 12 to 17 feet in diameter. The woods, deeply scarred by fire 175 years ago, are noted for their abnormal growths of burls, albino shoots, natural grafts and strange formations. Redwood Creek, where salmon and steelhead spawn, flows through the park at the base of such redwood giants as the Gifford Pinchot Redwood Cathedral Grove, Bridge Trees, William Kent Fir, and Albino Redwood. With the redwoods are dense growths of Douglas fir, oak, and laurel, with azaleas, wild huckleberry, and other plants.
The monument was created in 1908 by Theodore Roosevelt, using the powers of the Antiquities Act. The land was donated to the nation by William Kent, who asked that it be named for John Muir.

The park is open from 8am to sunset every day, including holidays. Entrance fees are $5 for ages 16 and older, and free for anyone younger than 16. A Muir Woods annual pass is available for $20. The daily entrance fee will increase to $7 and the annual to $30 on January 1st, 2009. The entrance fee is also valid for same day visits to John Muir National Historic Site in Martinez, California.

For more information be sure to check out the National Park System's Muir Woods NM Website.

Book: San Francisco