Davidson County Courthouse
16S E 519905 N 4002536
Located near the historic and beautiful Tennessee State Capitol the Davidson County Courthouse is an Art Deco style building was completed and opened in 1937. Davidson County is the oldest county in middle Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The building is so well-maintained that it is hard to believe it was built in the 1930's. It is truly a beautiful building.

The following information on the courthouse comes from the Tennessee Encyclopedia page (visit link)

The county even gained a modernistic office landmark in the Davidson County Public Building and Courthouse (1936-38). Architects Emmons H. Woolwine of Nashville and Frederic C. Hirons of New York designed this preeminent example of the Public Works Administration-influenced Modern style in Middle Tennessee; the courthouse combined the offices of city and county government, thus the unusual name. The Works Progress Administration built Marrowbone Lake and improved local parks and recreational facilities.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government