Quantrill Raid Victims Memorial - Lawrence Kansas
This monument is in Oak Hill Cemetery in Lawrence, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This memorial was placed by the citizens of Lawrence on the 30th of May 1886. Originally, most of the victims were buried in the Pioneer Cemetery, which is on the West Campus of Kansas University just over the bridge from the dorms on the hill. Most of the victims were reinterred in sections one and two of this cemetery. This monument is just to the south of the large hill in the middle of the cemetery.
The front of the marker reads: "Dedicated to the Memory of the One Hundred and Fifty Citizens who Defenseless Fell Victims to the Inhuman Ferocity of the Border Guerillas Led by the Infamous Quantrell in his Raid upon Lawrence August 21, 1863 Erected May 30th, 1886"
On the back it reads: "The Roll of their Names may be Found in the City Clerks Office and in the Records of the State Historical Society in Topeka."
Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/30/1886

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Citizens of Lawrence, Kansas

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):