The Exiled Bell - Uglich, Russia
In 1591 this bell was punished for sounding an alarm.
Location: Russia

At his death in 1584, Ivan the Terrible left two sons, Fyodor, who was mentally handicapped, and Dimitri, an infant. Fyodor became Czar and because of his inability to rule Boris Godunov became his regent. Dimitri, a bright child, and his mother were exiled to Uglich and kept in captivity.

On May 15, 1591, eight year old Dimitri was found dead with a knife wound to his throat. Dimitri's mother and her local supporters, summoned by the ringing of a church bell, naturally suspected murder and the regent's agents and other Muscovites were killed immediately.

Boris sent soldiers to Uglich and the rebellion was quickly quelled. Dimitri's mother was sent to the monastery at Goritsy. Most of the residents of Uglich, those who were not executed, were sent to exile in Siberia and the bell which sounded the alarm, was flogged, had its "tongue" - the clapper - removed and it was also exiled. Boris Godunov's official inquiry ruled that the Prince had been playing with knives, had suffered an epileptic seizure and had fallen on his own knife. Historians have supported both explanations of Dimitry's death.

After Fyodor died Boris became Czar, ushering in a period of Russian History known as the "Time of Troubles" which persisted until the establishment of the Romanov dynasty in 1613. By the early 17th century Uglich had become a pilgrimage site and Dimitri had become a saint.

In 1692 a beautiful memorial church was built at the site where Dimitri died. The bell remained in Tobolsk in Siberia for about 300 years but eventually it was returned to Uglich, repaired and placed in the Church of Prince-Dimitri-on-Blood where it remains on display. Tour guides strike the bell to display its clear tone which is reported to come from silver jewelry thrown into the metal as it was smelted.