Lykkesholm
32U E 602717 N 6122653
Godset Lykkesholm ligger meget smukt i bunden af en dal ved en sø omkranset af skov. / The Lykkesholm Estate nestles in beautiful scenery at the far end of a valley, by a lake surrounded by woodland.
Location: Region Syddanmark, Denmark

Dansk

Lykkesholm ligger på et næsten firkantet voldsted. Det var oprindelig omgivet af vand på alle sider.
Af de nuværende bygninger er vestfløjen den ældste. Oprindelig har dette stenhus været omgivet af bindingsværksbygninger, hvor de nuværende fløje er bygget i slutningen af 1700-tallet.
Af det store ladegårdsanlæg fra 1600-tallet står nu kun “Odense-porten” tilbage, men engang var der både en Svendborg og en Nyborg port. Desværre nedbrændte dette anlæg i 1859.
Lykkesholm har haft mange forskellige ejere igennem tiderne. Først adelige familier som Rønnow, Qvitzow og Sehestedt. Senere kom borgerlige ejere til, i en lang årrække familien Lindegaard. I 1914 blev Lykkesholm gods købt af familien Sehestedt Juul på Ravnholdt og det er stadig i denne families eje.
Slottet udlejes til bryllupsfester og konferencer.
Digteren H.C. Andersen var ofte på Lykkesholm, hvor han lod sig inspirere til flere af sine værker f. eks. Kun en Spillemand, Årets tolv Måneder og Rosenknoppen. I et af hans breve til en ven skrev Andersen: “Gid jeg havde Dem hos mig, men det skulde være her paa det romantiske Lykkesholm, det smukkeste Sted jeg kjender i Fyen.”

English

Lykkesholm lies on an almost square mound. It was originally filled with water on all sides.
The west wing is the oldest part of the present building complex. Originally, this brick building was surrounded by half-timbered structures, with the present wings having been built in the late 18th century.
Only the "Odense Gate" still remains of the large complex of farm buildings, although there once used to be both a Svendborg and a Nyborg gate as well. Unfortunately, these buildings burned down in 1859.
Lykkesholm has had a grat many owners over the age. First, noble families as Rønnow, Qvitzow and Sehestedt. Later, owners from the bourgeoisie, with the Lindegaard family being owners for many years. In 1914, Lykkesholm estate was bought by the Sehestedt Juul family on Ravnholt. It has remained within the family until the present day.
The Castle is let out to weddingparties and confeences.
The danish writer Hans Christian Andersen oftenstayed at Lykkesholm, where he gained inspiration for a number of his works, such as Only a Fiddler, The Twelwe Months of the Year and The Rosebud. In one of his letters, Andersen wrote to a friend: "If only I could have you with me, but it ought to be here at romantic Lykkesholm - the most beautiful place I konow of on Funen".

Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact