Memorial to Bedford Volunteer Company - Bedford, Virginia
17S E 630888 N 4132961
This Memorial to the Bedford Volunteer Company stands on the grounds of the Bedford County Courthouse in Bedford, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

The Battle of Point Pleasant, sometimes known as the Battle of Kanawha, was the only major battle of Dunmore's War. It was fought on October 10, 1774, primarily between Virginia militia and American Indians from the Shawnee and Mingo tribes. Along the Ohio River near modern Point Pleasant, West Virginia, American Indians under the Shawnee Chief Cornstalk attacked Virginia militia under Andrew Lewis, hoping to halt Lewis's advance into the Ohio Country. After a long and furious battle, Cornstalk retreated. After the battle, the Virginians, along with a second force led by Lord Dunmore, the Royal Governor of Virginia, marched into the Ohio Country and compelled Cornstalk to agree to a treaty, ending the war.

Before the Virginians had all returned home from Dunmore's War, the American Revolutionary War had begun at Lexington and Concord in April 1775. Before long, Lord Dunmore was leading the British war effort in Virginia against many of the men who had fought under him in Dunmore's War.

Some historians regard the Battle of Point Pleasant as the first battle of the American Revolution, and the men who formed the Bedford Volunteer Company fought with General Lewis during this Historic Battle. During the years of the American Revolutionary War members of the Bedford Volunteers continued to join the fight for independence. The Memorial contains the names of the Bedford Volunteers, who fought during the Battle of Point Pleasant on October 10, 1774.

This Memorial to the Bedford Volunteer Company was placed on the grounds of the Bedford County Courthouse by the Daughters of the American Revolution – Peaks of Otter Chapter, and dedicated in 1931.
Type of Memorial: Plaque