Manatee Burying Ground
Historical marker in Manatee County FL

Buried in this cemetery are members of Florida pioneer families, soldiers of the Seminole Indian Wars, and of the Confederate and Union forces. Numbered among them are three members of the Florida Secession Convention -- Ezekiel Glazier, James G. Cooper and Dr. John C. Pelot, temporary Chairman of the Convention -- and Brig. Gen. John Riggin, aide to General Ulysses S. Grant.
This is one of the oldest organized burying grounds on the Gulf Coast of Florida. The property was deeded on May 30, 1850 and since 1892 only immediate members of families already interred here can be buried in the cemetery. The property is now owned by the City of Bradenton.
Marker Number: F-133

Date: 1966

County: Manatee

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Judah P. Benjamin Chapter United Daughters of the Confederacy and the Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials