Michigan Renaissance Festival - Holly, MI
17T E 289577 N 4746965
Michigan Renaissance Festival is the biggest and best RenFest in the region. Weekends from mig-August to the last September annually. And it takes place right here on the Dixie Highway!
Location: Michigan, United States

An interesting roadside attraction during the latter half of the summer. The Michigan Renaissance Festival is an interactive outdoor event which focuses on recreating the look and feel of a fictional English village during the latter half of the 16th Century.
The festival itself began operation in 1979 on the grounds of the Pine Knob Music Festival (now DTE Energy Music Theatre) located in Clarkston, Michigan. After attempting to operate at several different locations, festival organizers purchased a large area of property along Dixie Highway, part in Holly Township, Michigan, and part in Groveland Township, Michigan; hence the fictional village's name of "Hollygrove". The festival has grown steadily over the years and now has a seasonal attendance of 250,000 people. It currently operates during weekends from mid-August until the final week in September.

The Michigan Renaissance Festival is one of several such events owned and operated by Mid-America Festivals. (visit link)
Americana: Roadside Attraction

Significant Interest: Other