Kansa Indian Agency - Perry, KS
Kansa Indian Agency Marker east of Perry, Kansas on US-24.
Location: Kansas, United States

This marker is in a very nice little park with a paved pullout. It has a very nice view of the Kaw Valley.
Marker Name: Kansa Indian Agency on US - 24

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:
At the mouth of Stonehouse Creek, 2 1/2 miles southeast of this marker, the U.S. government in 1827 established an agency for the Kansa Indians. Here Daniel Morgan Boone, son of the famous frontiersman, built a log housewhen he was appointed "agriculturist" to teach the Indians farming. His twelfth child, Napoleon, born here August 22, 1828, was the second white child and first white boy born to present Kansas of whom there is record. Two miles northwest of Boone's cabin the government erected a stone house for White Plume, head chief of the Kansa, who was the great-great-grandfather of Vice President Charles Curtis. However, White Plume soon abandoned the house for a lodge he built nearby. "Too much fleas," he said. About a mile from the agency, on the south side of the Kansas River, Frederick Chouteau operated a trading post, 1829-1832. In 1830, the Rev. William Johnson started a short-lived Methodist mission and school in an agency building. It was unsuccessful partly because the nearest Kansa village was more than 20 miles upriver and few children attended. Boone lost his job in 1831 and the agency was eliminated in 1834 when an act of Congress reorganized the Indian service.

Marker Location: Jefferson

Official Marker Number: 95